Conference Program


Time Main Conference Room

Monday, August 22

09:20-09:40 Opening and Welcome
09:40-10:40 S1: Networking and Communication Protocols
10:40-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-12:50 S2: Machine Learning for Communications
12:50-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:00 Keynote 1: Universal Decoding - Freeing Ourselves from Traditional Error-Correcting Codes
15:00-17:00 S3: AI/ML Based Communications Directions and Research Challenges
19:00- Welcome Reception

Tuesday, August 23

09:20-10:40 S4: Security
10:40-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-12:50 S5: Infrastructures, platforms, and testbeds
12:50-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:00 Keynote 2: Machine Learning at the Wireless Edge
15:00-16:00 S6: Molecular Communication/BioNanoThings and Communications for Health
16:00-17:00 S7: Sensor Networks
18:00-20:00 Sarajevo City Tour
20:00- Conference Dinner

Wednesday, August 24

09:20-10:40 Keynote 3: Fundamental Limits of Deep Generative Neural Networks
10:40-11:10 Coffee Break
11:10-12:50 S8: Emerging Technologies for 5G and Beyond
12:50-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:20 S9: Massive Internet of Things and Edge Computing
15:20-16:00 S10: Extended (Augmented, Virtual, Mixed) Reality
17:00- Sarajevo Cable Car Tour (participation fees paid by event participants)


Monday, August 22

Monday, August 22 9:40 - 10:40

S1: Networking and Communication Protocols

Room: Main Conference Room
Chair: Dejan Vukobratović
Design of a Communication Network for Distributed Renewable Energy Generation Systems
Fatih Dönmez and Ahmet Altuncu
Evaluating Path Selection Strategies with Blockchain-based Routing in Multi-Domain SDNs
Evrim Guler, Murat Karakus and Suleyman Uludag
Fuzzy Logic Based Power Allocation for Cooperative NOMA Systems
Melike Durceylan, Ömer Faruk Gemici, Gülcihan Özdemir, Ibrahim Hokelek and Hakan A. Çırpan

Monday, August 22 11:10 - 12:50

S2: Machine Learning for Communications

Room: Main Conference Room
Chair: Darijo Raca
Markov Model Based Traffic Classification with Multiple Features
Oguz Kaan Koksal, Recep Temelli, Huseyin Ozkan and Ozgur Gurbuz
Calibrated Probabilistic QoT Regression for Unestablished Lightpaths in Optical Networks
Nicola Di Cicco, Memedhe Ibrahimi, Cristina E.M. Rottondi and Massimo Tornatore
MGF Based Calculation and Simulation of ABEP for Multi-branch SC Receiver in an Environment under α-K-µ Fading and Co-channel Interference
Dragana Krstić, Suad Suljovic, Nenad Petrovic, Zoran Popovic and Sinisa Minić
Deep Reinforcement Learning Applied to Computation Offloading of Vehicular Applications: A Comparison
Mieszko Ferens, Diego Hortelano, Ignacio de Miguel, Ramón J. Durán Barroso, Juan Carlos Aguado, Lidia Ruiz, Noemí Merayo, Patricia Fernández, Rubén M. Lorenzo and Evaristo J. Abril
Smartphone Proximity Detection Using WiFi and BLE Fingerprinting
Tomaz Javornik, Ales Svigelj and Stefan Kalabakov

Monday, August 22 14:00 - 15:00

Keynote 1: Universal Decoding - Freeing Ourselves from Traditional Error-Correcting Codes

Muriel Médard
Room: Main Conference Room
Chair: Sasa Mrdovic

Monday, August 22 15:00 - 17:00

S3: AI/ML Based Communications Directions and Research Challenges

Room: Main Conference Room
Chairs: Mérouane Debbah, Daniel Benevides da Costa, Ebtesam Almazrouei
Discriminative Mutual Information Estimation for the Design of Channel Capacity Driven Autoencoders
Nunzio Letizia and Andrea M Tonello
Towards Blockchain-based Hierarchical Federated Learning for Cyber-Physical Systems
Moayad Aloqaily, Ismaeel Al Ridhawi, Fakhri Karray and Mohsen Guizani
Density-Based Clustering and Performance Enhancement of Aeronautical Ad Hoc Networks
Mohsen Shahbazi, Murat Simsek and Burak Kantarci
Health Risk Assessment with Federated Learning
Ioanna Diamantoulaki, Panagiotis D. Diamantoulakis, Pavlos Bouzinis, Panagiotis Sarigiannidis and George K. Karagiannidis
Developing a Facial Identification System Using Pre-Trained Model and Spoken Dialogue Agent
Sinan Chen and Masahide Nakamura
An Architecture Of MySQL Storage Engines To Increase The Resource Utilization
Jamshaid Iqbal Janjua, Tahir Abbas Khan, Sidra Zulfiqar, S and Qamar Usman, SR.


Tuesday, August 23

Tuesday, August 23 9:20 - 10:40

S4: Security

Room: Main Conference Room
Chair: Davor Svetinovic
Trust Evaluation of Blockchain-Based Cryptocurrencies: The Cases of Bitcoin and Diem
Nada Elsokkary, Muhammad Habib ur Rehman, Sabah Suhail, Hermann Kaindl and Davor Svetinovic
On the Physical Layer Security of Maximal-Ratio Combining Over Weibull Fading Channels
Sezer Tokgoz, Ferkan Yilmaz, Scott Miller and Khalid A. Qaraqe
Using Deep Learning for Detecting Mirroring Attacks on Smart Grid PMU Networks
Yusuf Korkmaz, Alvin Huseinović, Halil Bisgin, Sasa Mrdovic and Suleyman Uludag
Overview of blockchain data storage and privacy protection strategy
Avni Rustemi, Vladimir Atanasovski and Aleksandar Risteski

Tuesday, August 23 11:10 - 12:50

S5: Infrastructures, platforms, and testbeds

Room: Main Conference Room
Chair: Ozgur Gurbuz
Statistical Modeling of Sand and Dust Storm Attenuation
Halil Said Cankurtaran, Serhan Yarkan, Mazen Omar Hasna and Khalid A. Qaraqe
High-Mobility Wireless Channel Measurements at 5.9 GHz in an Urban Environment
Faruk Pasic, Stefan Pratschner, Robert Langwieser and Christoph F Mecklenbräuker
Visible Light Communications for Downhole Telemetry System: A Measurement-based Investigation
Hamda S Al-Naimi, Gizem Sümen, Albertus Retnanto and Khalid A. Qaraqe
Follow-me Cloud: an OpenDayLight Implementation for 5G automotive
Bruno Miguel Fonseca Mendes, Diogo Leite Martins, Raul F. D. Barbosa and Marco Araujo
LOG-a-TEC Testbed outdoor localization using BLE beacons
Blaz Bertalanic, Grega Morano and Gregor Cerar

Tuesday, August 23 14:00 - 15:00

Keynote 2: Machine Learning at the Wireless Edge

H. Vincent Poor
Room: Main Conference Room
Chair: Sasa Mrdovic

Tuesday, August 23 15:00 - 16:00

S6: Molecular Communication/BioNanoThings and Communications for Health

Room: Main Conference Room
Chairs: Murat Kuscu, Bige Deniz Unluturk
Testbed-based Receiver Optimization for SISO Molecular Communication Channels
Pit Hofmann, Jorge Torres Gomez, Falko Dressler and Frank H.P. Fitzek
Experimental Implementation of Index Modulation for Molecular Communication
Zeliha Cansu Canbek Özdil, Ali E. Pusane, Gokce Duzyol, Kerem Avci and Tuna Tugcu
Molecular Communication Transmitter Architectures for the Internet of Bio-Nano Things
Meltem Civas and Ozgur B. Akan

Tuesday, August 23 16:00 - 17:00

S7: Sensor Networks

Room: Main Conference Room
Chair: Tolga Girici


Wednesday, August 24

Wednesday, August 24 9:20 - 10:40

Keynote 3: Fundamental Limits of Deep Generative Neural Networks

Helmut Bölcskei
Room: Main Conference Room
Chair: Sasa Mrdovic

Wednesday, August 24 11:10 - 12:50

S8: Emerging Technologies for 5G and Beyond

Room: Main Conference Room
Chair: Tomaz Javornik

Wednesday, August 24 14:00 - 15:20

S9: Massive Internet of Things and Edge Computing

Room: Main Conference Room
Chairs: Čedomir Stefanović, Dejan Vukobratović
Service Assurance in 5G-based vCDN
Miguel Lopes, Daniel Corujo, Marco Araujo and Paulo Duarte
Decentralized Identity for IoT Systems (extended abstract and will not be published)
Muhammad Waleed, Sokol Kosta and Knud Erik Skouby
Machine Learning Methods for Device Identification Using Wireless Fingerprinting
Srdjan Sobot, Vukan Ninkovic, Dejan Vukobratović, Milan Pavlovic and Milos Radovanovic
Latency Characterization in Teleoperation Scenarios at Mobile Edge (extended abstract and will not be published)
Suraj Suman, Federico Chiariotti, Čedomir Stefanović, Strahinja Dosen and Petar Popovski

Wednesday, August 24 15:20 - 16:00

S10: Extended (Augmented, Virtual, Mixed) Reality

Room: Main Conference Room
Chair: Selma Rizvic
Workflow of Extended Reality Applications for Museum Exhibitions
Selma Rizvic, Dusanka Boskovic, Ivona Ivkovic-Kihic and Bojan Mijatovic
Developing a Virtual Reality (VR) Lab for Improving the Safety of Pyrotechnicians
Belma Ramic-Brkic, Bojan Mijatovic, Faik Catibusic and Emina Mekic